Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Small and Medium Business Communications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 05:24 AM
dpeixoto dpeixoto is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
dpeixoto has 10 reputation points
Unhappy Incoming calls into Analog Trunk

Hy,

I am having some problems with a connection between a analog trunk and IP Office 500.
When the IP Office was using a Release 5, the connection worked normally. But when I upgrade it to Release 6.0.(18), the incoming calls stopped working.
I put a modem between the IP Office and the cell phone interface, and the incoming calls returned to receive the incoming calls.
I want to take off the modem. Is there some configuration that I need do in IP Office? Or a patch?

Tks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2010, 05:43 AM
pandeyr pandeyr is offline
Member
.
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
pandeyr has 10 reputation points
Default Incoming call from Analog trunk

I am not clear about the statment that "incoming call stop coming" .

1) If the external caller able to hear ring back tone but call is not landing on extension.
then you need to change a parameter "Ring persistancy" on analog trunk which has default value 400 ms. Change value to 150 ms to 200 ms.

2) If this is not the case then pls take the sysmon trcace with ATM filters enabled ATM (I/o, Cahnnel, CMline) and check whether call is landing on the analog trunk.
raised the case with SME backbone team, if issue still exists.

Regards,
Avaya
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:59 AM
prabhu13 prabhu13 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
prabhu13 has 10 reputation points
Exclamation

Hi,

Same problem i faced today while installing the IP Office 500 version 6.0(18). After connceting the CO line to IPO i tested both incoming & outgoing calls it worked perfectly, but after sometime Incoming calls are not landing on destinations Extension, it keeps on ringing on the service provider end.

I even checked with the service provider, they said that their line is ok and working perfectly and when we connect the line to IPO then incoming calls are not landing. I changed the port on IPO side but no use.

My trunk config is: Trunk type = Loop start ICLID, Signalling type = DTMF dialing, Direction = Bothway, Bearer = Any rest all System default.

One more thing, while calling the CO line on the trace it is showing, "Prealerting" after that the call is not getting matured.


Kindly advice as is this very urgent......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2010, 07:37 AM
mongo5150's Avatar
mongo5150 mongo5150 is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
mongo5150 has 10 reputation points
Default

I would default he units and see if it works out of the box. If so it leans towards your programming.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.