Avaya Support Forums

Avaya Support Forums (http://support.avaya.com/forums/index.php)
-   IP Office Contact Center (http://support.avaya.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=67)
-   -   Unable to Dial Extension Number After Main Number (http://support.avaya.com/forums/showthread.php?t=4936)

qures3 08-05-2014 03:00 AM

Unable to Dial Extension Number After Main Number
 
Hi,

I am using IP Office Softphone, it works fine, but when I dial some number which after requires extension number it does not work. Like I call number 682200 after that a recording starts and tell me to put extension number when I press 1248 it never works. Or let say I press 0 for operator it never works. I can only make direct call but if it requires to put some extension number after the main number it never works.

parke92 08-05-2014 12:42 PM

I have experienced the same thing when using IP Office Softhphone to test IPOCC IVR menus. It works fine if I dial from a hard phone but using IP Office Softphone it seems as if the DTMF tones are not being passed. Curious to see if anyone else responds.

qures3 08-11-2014 01:04 AM

AVAYA you do not have any solution for this. Please I need it badly.

christopherv 08-13-2014 03:58 AM

I have been testing using IPO CC 9.0.3 and Softphone 3.2.3.49.68975 and was able to run through multiple menus with DTMF inputs (ranging from 1 - 4 digits).

Have you had a look at the task based guides to ensure all settings are setup correct? https://downloads.avaya.com/css/P8/documents/100182221

qures3 08-18-2014 04:46 AM

With Analog Line It is working Fine. I wanted to dial with softphone.

qures3 08-21-2014 08:03 AM

Done.
The PC from where I have installed the softphone was not on the domain. Once I put it on domain it started working.

Strange Finding...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 AM.