Avaya Support Forums  

Go Back   Avaya Support Forums > Contact Center Applications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2012, 02:06 AM
kminin kminin is offline
Whiz
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 31
kminin has 10 reputation points
Default change the MASK and IP in the CMS 4?

Good afternoon.
How to change the MASK and IP in the CMS 4?

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2012, 05:09 PM
dperibadist dperibadist is offline
Aspiring Member
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
dperibadist has 10 reputation points
Default Setting up LAN connections on CMS

ADMINISTER ETHERNET LAN IP ADDRESSES:

Prerequisite Information needed:
IP address(es) for the CMS Server.
IP address(es) for the default router(s)
Subnet mask(s) for each IP address.
IP address(es) for each clan/ACD the CMS will connect to

Edit the /etc/hosts file:

# vi /etc/hosts

Add/Change the IP address info:
- For each NIC the CMS will use
- Default Gateway for each NIC (use router, router_1, etc for the node name)
- For each Clan/ACD the CMS will connect to
Write and quit the file.

Create the /etc/defaultrouter file:

# vi /etc/defaultrouter

Remove existing entries.

Add the router node name given in the /etc/hosts file (for the primary NIC only).

Write and quit the file.


Edit the /etc/netmasks file:

# vi /etc/netmasks

Modify the subnet mask if it is different from the default for the IP address that you are using.
Write and quit the file.

Note:
If this is the first time for you setting up the IP address on CMS. Please go to http://support.avaya.com and find CMS Software Installation, Maintenance, & Troubleshooting Guide document OR contact Avaya helpdesk and get assistance to setup the correct IP address in the CMS


Dody I. Peribadi ST
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2013, 10:14 AM
kumar335 kumar335 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
kumar335 has 10 reputation points
Default How can we change CLAN IP in CMS?

Hi Dody, pls suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2013, 10:19 AM
kumar335 kumar335 is offline
Aspiring Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
kumar335 has 10 reputation points
Default

How can we change CLAN IP in CMS?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2013, 12:30 AM
richchandler richchandler is offline
Hot Shot
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 23
richchandler has 10 reputation points
Default

First a note on the above changes. Before IP Address changes are made. the CMS software should be shutdown using the cmssvc command. A reboot is required once done.


You cannot change the CLAN IP itself in CMS. However if this is changed in Communication Manager then you will need to mirror the change in CMS.

Often CLAN addresses are stored in the /etc/hosts file. If the CMS was installed to best practice then the CLAN/PE IP address should be a hostname in the hosts file. This allows us to point to an alternate address without stopping CMS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 AM.

This Forum is provided solely for the use and convenience of Avaya customers and partners. Use of the Forum is subject to the Terms and Use and Privacy Statement found at www.avaya.com. No other use is permitted. The Forum including all content posted is “AS IS” and Avaya expressly disclaims all warranties and/or guarantees as to its accuracy, reliability, usefulness, quality or non-infringement of intellectual property. Avaya reserves the right to remove any content posted on the Forum at any time and for whatever reason.

Avaya will not be liable for any content posted on this Forum, including, without limitation, any errors or omissions or for any losses or damages of any kind incurred as a result of use or reliance on any content, regardless of its origin.

You expressly understand and agree that you assume all risks associated with use or reliance on this content.